Companions: Difference between revisions
Exhale8216 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! scope="col" |Likes | ! scope="col" |Likes | ||
! scope="col" |Dislikes | ! scope="col" |Dislikes | ||
! scope="col" |Location | |||
! scope="col" |Cost/Requirement | |||
! scope="col" |Upset by | ! scope="col" |Upset by | ||
! scope="col" |Companion type | ! scope="col" |Companion type | ||
! scope="col" |Level | ! scope="col" |Level | ||
! scope="col" |Renown | ! scope="col" |Renown | ||
! scope="col" |Personality | ! scope="col" |Personality | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Gendry]], [[Thoros of Myr]] | |[[Gendry]], [[Thoros of Myr]] | ||
|[[Dick Crabb]], [[Xhondo]] | |[[Dick Crabb]], [[Xhondo]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|16,000 | |||
|Attacking the defenseless | |Attacking the defenseless | ||
| | |Archer | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
|[[Gendry]] | |[[Gendry]] | ||
|[[Bronn]], [[Ser Illifer the Penniless]] | |[[Bronn]], [[Ser Illifer the Penniless]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|80,000 | |||
|Failing quests, fleeing from battles | |Failing quests, fleeing from battles | ||
| | |Infantry, Leader | ||
| | |40 | ||
|405 | |405 | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Anguy]] | |[[Anguy]] | ||
|[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | |[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|180,000 | |||
|Not paying wages | |Not paying wages | ||
| | |Infantry, Flexible | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|[[Gendry]] | |[[Gendry]] | ||
|[[Princess Khiarai]], [[Shagga son of Dolf]] | |[[Princess Khiarai]], [[Shagga son of Dolf]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|3,500 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Brienne of Tarth]] | |[[Brienne of Tarth]] | ||
|[[Syrio Forel]] | |[[Syrio Forel]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|1,000 | |||
|Attacking the defenseless | |Attacking the defenseless | ||
|Tracker, | |Infantry, Tracker, Flexible | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|210 | |210 | ||
|Debauched | |Debauched | ||
Line 73: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Thoros of Myr]] | |[[Thoros of Myr]] | ||
|[[Crastos]] | |[[Crastos]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|3,500 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|435 | |435 | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 84: | Line 91: | ||
|[[Hibald]] | |[[Hibald]] | ||
|[[Anguy]], [[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | |[[Anguy]], [[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|1,500 | |||
| | | | ||
|Engineer | |Infantry, Engineer | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 95: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Dacey Mormont]] | |[[Dacey Mormont]] | ||
|[[Princess Khiarai]] | |[[Princess Khiarai]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|6,000 | |||
|Not paying wages, fleeing from battle | |Not paying wages, fleeing from battle | ||
| | |Infantry, Flexible | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 106: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Anguy]], [[Brienne of Tarth]] | |[[Anguy]], [[Brienne of Tarth]] | ||
|[[Hibald]], [[Xhondo]] | |[[Hibald]], [[Xhondo]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|550 | |||
| | | | ||
|Engineer | |Engineer, Flexible | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 117: | Line 127: | ||
|[[Val]] | |[[Val]] | ||
|[[Dick Crabb]], [[Xhondo]] | |[[Dick Crabb]], [[Xhondo]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|20,000 | |||
|Fleeing from battle | |Fleeing from battle | ||
| | |Infantry (throwing) | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|270 | |270 | ||
|Good-natured | |Good-natured | ||
Line 128: | Line 139: | ||
|[[Dick Crabb]] | |[[Dick Crabb]] | ||
|[[Gendry]] | |[[Gendry]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|1,670 | |||
| | | | ||
|Merchant | |Merchant | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kurleket | |[[Kurleket]] ³ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Event (see below) | |||
|At least 400 renown | |||
|Heavy losses, running out of food | |Heavy losses, running out of food | ||
| | |Infantry, Flexible | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 150: | Line 163: | ||
|[[Gendry]] | |[[Gendry]] | ||
|[[Crastos]], [[Shagga son of Dolf|Shagga Son of Dolf]] | |[[Crastos]], [[Shagga son of Dolf|Shagga Son of Dolf]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|15,000 | |||
| | | | ||
|Looting | |Cavalry, Looting | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|255 | |255 | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 161: | Line 175: | ||
|[[Brienne of Tarth]] | |[[Brienne of Tarth]] | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Tavern | |||
|550 | |||
|Attacking the defenseless | |Attacking the defenseless | ||
| | |Infantry, Flexible | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|Good-natured | |Good-natured | ||
Line 172: | Line 188: | ||
|[[Xhondo]] | |[[Xhondo]] | ||
|[[Shagga son of Dolf]], [[Sylva]] | |[[Shagga son of Dolf]], [[Sylva]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|10,000 | |||
|Not paying wages, heavy casualties | |Not paying wages, heavy casualties | ||
|Surgeon | |Surgeon, Flexible | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sam | |[[Sam]] ³ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Event (see below) | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/index.php/The_King_of_the_Seven_Kingdoms King of King's Landing]) | |||
|Running out of food | |||
|Flexible | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 194: | Line 212: | ||
|[[Syrio Forel]] | |[[Syrio Forel]] | ||
|[[Bronn]] | |[[Bronn]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|100,000 | |||
|Failing quests, attacking the defenseless, heavy losses | |Failing quests, attacking the defenseless, heavy losses | ||
| | |Infantry or Cavalry | ||
| | |42 | ||
|570 | |570 | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 205: | Line 224: | ||
|[[Mya Stone]] | |[[Mya Stone]] | ||
|[[Qyburn]], [[Ser Creighton Longbough]] | |[[Qyburn]], [[Ser Creighton Longbough]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|9,000 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Archer | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | | | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 216: | Line 236: | ||
|[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | |[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]] | ||
|[[Bronn]], [[Shagga son of Dolf]] | |[[Bronn]], [[Shagga son of Dolf]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|2,100 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Cavalry, Flexible | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 227: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Ser Creighton Longbough]] | |[[Ser Creighton Longbough]] | ||
|[[Bronn]], [[Dick Crabb]] | |[[Bronn]], [[Dick Crabb]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|1,900 | |||
|Fleeing from battles | |Fleeing from battles | ||
| | |Cavalry | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | | | ||
|Martial | |Martial | ||
Line 238: | Line 260: | ||
|[[Dacey Mormont]] | |[[Dacey Mormont]] | ||
|[[Brienne of Tarth|Brienne]], [[Hibald]] | |[[Brienne of Tarth|Brienne]], [[Hibald]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|32,000 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry or Cavalry | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|495 | |495 | ||
|Martial | |Martial | ||
Line 249: | Line 272: | ||
|[[Bronn]] | |[[Bronn]] | ||
|[[Ser Creighton Longbough]], [[Qyburn]] | |[[Ser Creighton Longbough]], [[Qyburn]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|7,250 | |||
|Not paying wages | |Not paying wages | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 260: | Line 284: | ||
|[[Ser Beron Grey]] | |[[Ser Beron Grey]] | ||
|[[Qyburn]], [[Ser Shadrich the Mad Mouse]] | |[[Qyburn]], [[Ser Shadrich the Mad Mouse]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|9,000 | |||
|Heavy losses, running out of food | |Heavy losses, running out of food | ||
|Surgeon | |Surgeon, Flexible | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|210 | |210 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 271: | Line 296: | ||
|[[Ser Barristan Selmy]], [[Thoros of Myr]] | |[[Ser Barristan Selmy]], [[Thoros of Myr]] | ||
|[[Anguy]] | |[[Anguy]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|16,000 | |||
|Running out of food, fleeing from battles, attacking the defenseless | |Running out of food, fleeing from battles, attacking the defenseless | ||
|Trainer | |Infantry, Trainer | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|540 | |540 | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
Line 282: | Line 308: | ||
|[[Anguy]] | |[[Anguy]] | ||
|[[Brienne of Tarth]], [[Qyburn]] | |[[Brienne of Tarth]], [[Qyburn]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|18,000 | |||
| | | | ||
|Surgeon | |Infantry, Surgeon | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|480 | |480 | ||
|Martial | |Martial | ||
Line 293: | Line 320: | ||
|[[Brienne of Tarth]] | |[[Brienne of Tarth]] | ||
|[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]], [[Hibald]] | |[[Ser Illfer the Penniless]], [[Hibald]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|3,800 | |||
|Running out of food | |Running out of food | ||
|Explorer, Emissary | |Infantry (throwing), Explorer, Emissary | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|210 | |210 | ||
|Good-natured | |Good-natured | ||
Line 304: | Line 332: | ||
|[[Qyburn]] | |[[Qyburn]] | ||
|[[Anguy]], [[Gendry]] | |[[Anguy]], [[Gendry]] | ||
|Tavern | |||
|600 | |||
|Running out of food, not paying wages | |Running out of food, not paying wages | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 314: | Line 343: | ||
|[[Princess Khiarai]] | |[[Princess Khiarai]] | ||
|[[Nymeria Sand]] | |||
|[[Dick Crabb]], [[Hagen the Beautiful]] | |||
|Tavern | |||
|150,000 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Archer | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Direwolf ¹ | |Direwolf ¹ ³ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/9/95/Wolf_Den.png Wolf Den]) | |||
|[[The North]] as heritage | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dongo]] ¹ | |[[Dongo]] ¹ ³ | ||
|[[Wun-Wun]] | |[[Wun-Wun]] | ||
| | | | ||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/5e/Lair.png Giant Lair]) | |||
|[[The Free Folk]] as heritage | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Archer | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|630 | |630 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wun-Wun]] ¹ | |[[Wun-Wun]] ¹ ³ | ||
|[[Dongo]] | |[[Dongo]] | ||
| | | | ||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/5e/Lair.png Giant Lair]) | |||
|[[The Free Folk]] as heritage | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|630 | |630 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brog Matter]] ¹ | |[[Brog Matter]] ¹ ³ | ||
|[[Reed Matter]] | |[[Reed Matter]] | ||
| | | | ||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/3/3b/Warlord%27s_Camp.png Warlord's Camp]) | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/index.php/Quests#Brog_Matter's_questline Quest]) 1,000 renown | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Cavalry, Leader | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
| | | | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reed Matter]] ¹ | |[[Reed Matter]] ¹ ³ | ||
|[[Brog Matter]] | |[[Brog Matter]] | ||
| | | | ||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/a/a9/Slaver%27s_Camp.png Slaver's Camp]) | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/index.php/Quests#Brog_Matter's_questline Quest]) Brog Matter in party | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Infantry, Leader | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
| | | | ||
|Upstanding | |Upstanding | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |||
|[[Obara Sand]] ³ | |||
| | |||
|[[Ser Creighton Longbough]], [[Dick Crabb]] | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/7/78/The_Water_Gardens.jpg Water Gardens]) | |||
|[[Dorne]] as heritage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tyrene Sand]] ³ | |||
|[[Bronn]] | |||
|[[Ser Beron Grey]], [[Mya Stone]] | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/7/78/The_Water_Gardens.jpg Water Gardens]) | |||
|[[Dorne]] as heritage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nymeria Sand]] ³ | |||
|[[Dacey Mormont]] | |||
|[[Brienne of Tarth]], [[Sylva]] | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/7/78/The_Water_Gardens.jpg Water Gardens]) | |||
|[[Dorne]] as heritage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Connacht Vynaris]] ³ | |||
|[[Thoros of Myr]] | |||
| | |||
|([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/7/79/Temple_of_R%27hllor.jpg Temple of R'hllor]) | |||
|140,000 also 60+ relation with R'hollor and as your current religion | |||
| | |||
|Archer | |||
|43 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
¹ These | ¹ These companions equipments cannot be changed.<br /> | ||
² These | ² These companions are like maesters and can heal your injuries.<br /> | ||
³ These companions have special requirements in order to be recruited.<br /> | |||
===Units with special recruiting methods=== | ===Units with special recruiting methods=== | ||
* '''Kurleket''' is recruited through a random map event. | * '''Kurleket''' is recruited through a random map event. If you want to see what the event looks like you can click [https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/59/Kurleket_Event.jpg here] | ||
* '''Sam''' is recruited through a random map event. | * '''Sam''' is recruited through a random map event, you also have to own King's Landing in order to get this map event. If you want to see what the event looks like you can click [https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/5b/Sam_event.png here] | ||
* '''Dongo''' and '''Wun-wun''' are recruited via quest in the north. West of Thenn between a group of trees at Giants Lair ([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/5e/Lair.png Location]). | * '''Dongo''' and '''Wun-wun''' are recruited via quest in the north. West of Thenn between a group of trees at Giants Lair ([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/5/5e/Lair.png Location]). Your heritage/starting people must be Free Folk to recruit them. | ||
* '''Direwolf''' can be recruited at the wolf's den. You must be a northman to recruit it. | * '''Direwolf''' can be recruited at the wolf's den. You must be a northman to recruit it. | ||
* '''Brog Matter''' can be recruited if you chose to spare him after completing the Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest. You gain access to Bringing a Warlord of Justice quest sometime after reaching over 1,000 renown through a random map event. | * '''Brog Matter''' can be recruited if you chose to spare him after completing the Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest. You gain access to Bringing a Warlord of Justice quest sometime after reaching over 1,000 renown through a random map event. | ||
* '''Reed Matter''' can be recruited after completing the quest Freeing a Brother. You gain access to Freeing a Brother quest after a set amount of time if you completed Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest and chose to spare Brog. | * '''Reed Matter''' can be recruited after completing the quest Freeing a Brother. You gain access to Freeing a Brother quest after a set amount of time if you completed Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest and chose to spare Brog. | ||
* '''The Sand Snakes''' (Obara Sand, Nymeria Sand and Tyrene Sand) can only be recruited if your heritage is Dornish, they can be found and recruited in the Water Gardens ([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/index.php/The_Water_Gardens Location]). | |||
* '''Connacht Vynaris''' can be recruited from ([https://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/wiki/images/7/79/Temple_of_R%27hllor.jpg Temple of R'hllor]). Your religion needs to be R'hllor, additionally you need to have at least 70 relation with R'hollor. | |||
==Tactics== | |||
There are a lot of companions in this mod, making it impossible to have all at once by normal means. There is a starting perk in the game called "Natural Leader" which heals your wounded troops by a percentage based on your Charisma and Leadership skill. This fits very well with having high persuasion and in having this you can persuade your companions to stay in your party depending on how high your persuasion is at. Having 8 or more makes it easy to persuade companions to stay in your party. However, you get companion complaints around every 1 in game day, this can make it frustrating to play in the long run. | |||
==The Kingsguard== | ==The Kingsguard== | ||
[[File:Ser Arys Oakheart.jpg|200px|thumb|right|Ser Arys Oakheart of the Kingsguard]] | [[File:Ser Arys Oakheart.jpg|200px|thumb|right|Ser Arys Oakheart of the Kingsguard]] | ||
[[The Kingsguard]] are a special set of seven recruitable companions. | [[The Kingsguard]] are a special set of seven potentially recruitable companions. The Kingsguard can be possibly recruited upon freeing them from captivity. | ||
The dialogue for recruiting the Kingsguard only spawns, when they are imprisoned. To potentially recruit them, you need to attack the party or besiege the settlement where they are imprisoned. After winning the battle/siege, you can ask them what they are doing now and if they want to join you. Then they have a 50/50 chance of joining you. that they join you. | |||
See [[The Kingsguard]] article for more info. | See [[The Kingsguard]] article for more info. | ||
Line 429: | Line 520: | ||
* [[Xhondo]] | * [[Xhondo]] | ||
----------------------- | ----------------------- | ||
* [[ | * [[Kurleket]] | ||
* [[Sam]] | * [[Sam]] | ||
* [[Brog Matter]] | * [[Brog Matter]] |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 3 January 2024
Companions in AWOIAF
- This table is not complete. An empty cell may mean none or not yet known.
Name | Likes | Dislikes | Location | Cost/Requirement | Upset by | Companion type | Level | Renown | Personality | Noble |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anguy | Gendry, Thoros of Myr | Dick Crabb, Xhondo | Tavern | 16,000 | Attacking the defenseless | Archer | 29 | Yes | ||
Brienne of Tarth | Gendry | Bronn, Ser Illifer the Penniless | Tavern | 80,000 | Failing quests, fleeing from battles | Infantry, Leader | 40 | 405 | Upstanding | Yes |
Bronn | Anguy | Ser Illfer the Penniless | Tavern | 180,000 | Not paying wages | Infantry, Flexible | 40 | |||
Bronson Snow | Gendry | Princess Khiarai, Shagga son of Dolf | Tavern | 3,500 | Infantry | 10 | Upstanding | |||
Crastos | Brienne of Tarth | Syrio Forel | Tavern | 1,000 | Attacking the defenseless | Infantry, Tracker, Flexible | 3 | 210 | Debauched | |
Dacey Mormont | Thoros of Myr | Crastos | Tavern | 3,500 | Infantry | 27 | 435 | Upstanding | Yes | |
Dick Crabb | Hibald | Anguy, Ser Illfer the Penniless | Tavern | 1,500 | Infantry, Engineer | 7 | ||||
Dirk | Dacey Mormont | Princess Khiarai | Tavern | 6,000 | Not paying wages, fleeing from battle | Infantry, Flexible | 1 | |||
Gendry | Anguy, Brienne of Tarth | Hibald, Xhondo | Tavern | 550 | Engineer, Flexible | 1 | Upstanding | |||
Hagen the Beautiful | Val | Dick Crabb, Xhondo | Tavern | 20,000 | Fleeing from battle | Infantry (throwing) | 13 | 270 | Good-natured | |
Hibald | Dick Crabb | Gendry | Tavern | 1,670 | Merchant | 8 | ||||
Kurleket ³ | Event (see below) | At least 400 renown | Heavy losses, running out of food | Infantry, Flexible | 5 | 200 | ||||
Mya Stone | Gendry | Crastos, Shagga Son of Dolf | Tavern | 15,000 | Cavalry, Looting | 13 | 255 | Upstanding | ||
Podrick Payne | Brienne of Tarth | None | Tavern | 550 | Attacking the defenseless | Infantry, Flexible | 2 | Good-natured | Yes | |
Qyburn ² | Xhondo | Shagga son of Dolf, Sylva | Tavern | 10,000 | Not paying wages, heavy casualties | Surgeon, Flexible | 4 | |||
Sam ³ | Event (see below) | (King of King's Landing) | Running out of food | Flexible | ||||||
Ser Barristan Selmy | Syrio Forel | Bronn | Tavern | 100,000 | Failing quests, attacking the defenseless, heavy losses | Infantry or Cavalry | 42 | 570 | Upstanding | Yes |
Ser Beron Grey | Mya Stone | Qyburn, Ser Creighton Longbough | Tavern | 9,000 | Archer | 7 | Upstanding | Yes | ||
Ser Creighton Longbough | Ser Illfer the Penniless | Bronn, Shagga son of Dolf | Tavern | 2,100 | Cavalry, Flexible | 4 | ||||
Ser Illfer the Penniless | Ser Creighton Longbough | Bronn, Dick Crabb | Tavern | 1,900 | Fleeing from battles | Cavalry | 9 | Martial | Yes | |
Ser Shadrich the Mad Mouse | Dacey Mormont | Brienne, Hibald | Tavern | 32,000 | Infantry or Cavalry | 33 | 495 | Martial | Yes | |
Shagga son of Dolf | Bronn | Ser Creighton Longbough, Qyburn | Tavern | 7,250 | Not paying wages | Infantry | 23 | |||
Sylva ² | Ser Beron Grey | Qyburn, Ser Shadrich the Mad Mouse | Tavern | 9,000 | Heavy losses, running out of food | Surgeon, Flexible | 5 | 210 | ||
Syrio Forel | Ser Barristan Selmy, Thoros of Myr | Anguy | Tavern | 16,000 | Running out of food, fleeing from battles, attacking the defenseless | Infantry, Trainer | 35 | 540 | Upstanding | Yes |
Thoros of Myr | Anguy | Brienne of Tarth, Qyburn | Tavern | 18,000 | Infantry, Surgeon | 32 | 480 | Martial | ||
Val | Brienne of Tarth | Ser Illfer the Penniless, Hibald | Tavern | 3,800 | Running out of food | Infantry (throwing), Explorer, Emissary | 11 | 210 | Good-natured | |
Xhondo | Qyburn | Anguy, Gendry | Tavern | 600 | Running out of food, not paying wages | Infantry | 10 | |||
Princess Khiarai | Nymeria Sand | Dick Crabb, Hagen the Beautiful | Tavern | 150,000 | Archer | Yes | ||||
Direwolf ¹ ³ | (Wolf Den) | The North as heritage | Infantry | |||||||
Dongo ¹ ³ | Wun-Wun | (Giant Lair) | The Free Folk as heritage | Archer | 42 | 630 | ||||
Wun-Wun ¹ ³ | Dongo | (Giant Lair) | The Free Folk as heritage | Infantry | 42 | 630 | ||||
Brog Matter ¹ ³ | Reed Matter | (Warlord's Camp) | (Quest) 1,000 renown | Cavalry, Leader | 49 | Upstanding | Yes | |||
Reed Matter ¹ ³ | Brog Matter | (Slaver's Camp) | (Quest) Brog Matter in party | Infantry, Leader | 42 | Upstanding | Yes | |||
Obara Sand ³ | Ser Creighton Longbough, Dick Crabb | (Water Gardens) | Dorne as heritage | |||||||
Tyrene Sand ³ | Bronn | Ser Beron Grey, Mya Stone | (Water Gardens) | Dorne as heritage | ||||||
Nymeria Sand ³ | Dacey Mormont | Brienne of Tarth, Sylva | (Water Gardens) | Dorne as heritage | ||||||
Connacht Vynaris ³ | Thoros of Myr | (Temple of R'hllor) | 140,000 also 60+ relation with R'hollor and as your current religion | Archer | 43 |
¹ These companions equipments cannot be changed.
² These companions are like maesters and can heal your injuries.
³ These companions have special requirements in order to be recruited.
Units with special recruiting methods
- Kurleket is recruited through a random map event. If you want to see what the event looks like you can click here
- Sam is recruited through a random map event, you also have to own King's Landing in order to get this map event. If you want to see what the event looks like you can click here
- Dongo and Wun-wun are recruited via quest in the north. West of Thenn between a group of trees at Giants Lair (Location). Your heritage/starting people must be Free Folk to recruit them.
- Direwolf can be recruited at the wolf's den. You must be a northman to recruit it.
- Brog Matter can be recruited if you chose to spare him after completing the Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest. You gain access to Bringing a Warlord of Justice quest sometime after reaching over 1,000 renown through a random map event.
- Reed Matter can be recruited after completing the quest Freeing a Brother. You gain access to Freeing a Brother quest after a set amount of time if you completed Bringing a Warlord to Justice quest and chose to spare Brog.
- The Sand Snakes (Obara Sand, Nymeria Sand and Tyrene Sand) can only be recruited if your heritage is Dornish, they can be found and recruited in the Water Gardens (Location).
- Connacht Vynaris can be recruited from (Temple of R'hllor). Your religion needs to be R'hllor, additionally you need to have at least 70 relation with R'hollor.
Tactics
There are a lot of companions in this mod, making it impossible to have all at once by normal means. There is a starting perk in the game called "Natural Leader" which heals your wounded troops by a percentage based on your Charisma and Leadership skill. This fits very well with having high persuasion and in having this you can persuade your companions to stay in your party depending on how high your persuasion is at. Having 8 or more makes it easy to persuade companions to stay in your party. However, you get companion complaints around every 1 in game day, this can make it frustrating to play in the long run.
The Kingsguard
The Kingsguard are a special set of seven potentially recruitable companions. The Kingsguard can be possibly recruited upon freeing them from captivity.
The dialogue for recruiting the Kingsguard only spawns, when they are imprisoned. To potentially recruit them, you need to attack the party or besiege the settlement where they are imprisoned. After winning the battle/siege, you can ask them what they are doing now and if they want to join you. Then they have a 50/50 chance of joining you. that they join you.
See The Kingsguard article for more info.
Companions no longer in AWOIAF
- Ulf (Level 46) - This outlaw companion can be hired along with his mercenary company you can find discovering AWOIAF. (No longer a hero character as of 2.0)
- The Tattered Prince (Level 46) - This Noble companion can be hired along with his mercenary company his 2 companions (Caggo, lvl 46 and Denzo D'han, lvl 43) you can find discovering AWOIAF. (No longer a hero character as of 2.0)
Under Construction
- Anguy
- Bronn
- Brienne of Tarth
- Crastos
- Dirk
- Dick Crabb
- Dacey Mormont
- Gendry
- Hibald
- Hagen the Beautiful
- Mya Stone
- Podrick Payne
- Princess Khiarai
- Qyburn
- Sylvia
- Syrio Forell
- Shagga son of Dolf
- Ser Beron Grey
- Ser Creighton Longbough
- Ser Barristan Selmy
- Ser Illifer the Penniless
- Ser Shadrich the Mad Mouse
- Val
- Xhondo