If you don't receive an activation email after registration, then please post in the help and support section with your screen name
This mod will NOT work with a pirated copy of Mount and Blade Warband!


Don't forget to support me on
TWITTER
and
YOUTUBE


New Patreon news update
!!PLEASE READ HERE!!

Author Topic: Taking cities (in general) bug  (Read 455 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Haktor

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Taking cities (in general) bug
« on: July 26, 2018, 03:41:17 PM »
Hi,
Bug when I take a city myself (whether independent or mercenary)
Just when the the slide showing the city's options (Hall, Inn etc.) should appear, I end up with a message saying;
You shouldn't be reading this...
Lists a shorter number of enemy casualties (soldiers, killed or wounded)
Then a button saying: Continue...
However every time I press it a number of silver tags add up (100-350) but nothing changes I'm stuck on this slide.
If I quit (with game set on Save & Exit) I go back to before I take it.

Game version 3.6v


Offline Hobs

  • Loyal Levy
  • Regular
  • *****
  • Posts: 76
  • Reputation: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Taking cities (in general) bug
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2018, 05:20:02 PM »
Is everything default, as in you haven't got cheat menu on or find item?

Offline Haktor

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Taking cities (in general) bug
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2018, 07:17:01 PM »
Cheat menu off, don't know about find item (didn't activate it as I don't know where it is anyway).
Tried lowering number of units on battlefield (from 400 to 200), still get stuck with that "you shouldn't be reading this.." slide, just after the slide about "press on with your journey/ loot / bury"
 

Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
  • Reputation: 199
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Re: Taking cities (in general) bug
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2018, 01:48:45 AM »
Did you start a new game for v3.6? Sounds like your menu ids are somehow mixed up.

Offline Haktor

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Taking cities (in general) bug
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2018, 06:53:53 PM »
Hi,
Starting a new game fixed it. Thank you for the help.

 

New Patreon news update
!!PLEASE READ HERE!!