If you don't receive an activation email after registration, then please post in the help and support section with your screen name
This mod will NOT work with a pirated copy of Mount and Blade Warband!


Don't forget to support me on
TWITTER
and
YOUTUBE


New Patreon news update
!!PLEASE READ HERE!!

Author Topic: Can't recruit men  (Read 10262 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Can't recruit men
« on: June 10, 2018, 04:57:00 PM »
I can't recruit from anywhere , in all the villages i don't have the option to recruit people and in towns if i attempt to recruit "nobody wants to join you" please help me...i can't play this game without any soldiers...

i have my own village and i can't recruit even from there PLEASE HELP ME!!!!(i can't recruit from any villages even those with 10+ rep)

Keep showing me in every village Forcible Recruitment...and thats it
« Last Edit: June 10, 2018, 04:59:32 PM by nixterboss »

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2018, 05:53:51 PM »
Can you see the Recruit tab in a villages menu like this? 

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/910171724106701218/A870693CEE0C05CC2575E0EDD50084D11B778BFE/

If you can see that but it won't let you recruit men, your renown is too low and you need to bribe the Village Elder. You can also hire men in Taverns.

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2018, 06:11:38 PM »
Can you see the Recruit tab in a villages menu like this? 

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/910171724106701218/A870693CEE0C05CC2575E0EDD50084D11B778BFE/

If you can see that but it won't let you recruit men, your renown is too low and you need to bribe the Village Elder. You can also hire men in Taverns.

I have 200 renown and i can't see the recruit tab in villages menu that's the horrible thing...I DON'T KNOW WHAT I CAN DO TO FIX THIS :(( i have the 3.6 version...like i said i have my own village and is the same thing i can't freakin see the recruit tab

PS:Also i don't have the bribe option from elder to recruit ...i tell you man it's a bug...and i don't know how to fix it...i restarted my whole game from the beggining and is the same thing for i don't know the first 10 days it's working i can recruit from the majority of the villages but then the option for recruit people doesn't show anymore...

I have game version 1.173 , GOG version

(click to show/hide)
« Last Edit: June 10, 2018, 06:28:23 PM by nixterboss »

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2018, 06:30:08 PM »
I would save your game and redownload the mod from Moddb to make sure you don't have a corruption somewhere. I've never had this bug but it seems you and other are getting it. Let me know if a reinstall helps.

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2018, 07:07:36 PM »
I would save your game and redownload the mod from Moddb to make sure you don't have a corruption somewhere. I've never had this bug but it seems you and other are getting it. Let me know if a reinstall helps.

I did what you said and still not working...still no recruit tab...when i press force recruitment i receive this message on every village i went...never happened this to me in other mods...i don't know what to say about this

(click to show/hide)


Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2018, 07:19:47 PM »
Which villages are you going to? Have you tried them all?

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2018, 07:37:41 PM »
Which villages are you going to? Have you tried them all?

Yes,all of them

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2018, 07:49:31 PM »
What level is your Leadership skill? Can you give yourself 10 in Leadership and see if you can recruit afterwards?

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2018, 08:02:15 PM »
What level is your Leadership skill? Can you give yourself 10 in Leadership and see if you can recruit afterwards?

I tried and doesn't work...i had 3 in leadership

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2018, 08:12:21 PM »
Thank you for the information. I'll put it on the bugs list. Cheers.

Offline nixterboss

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: -3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2018, 08:35:52 PM »
Thanks for the replies

By the time this will be fixed i will recruit prisoners from exiled knights
« Last Edit: June 10, 2018, 09:12:18 PM by nixterboss »

Offline meldragon

  • Squire
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Reputation: 5
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The North
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2018, 03:31:15 PM »
Thanks for the replies

By the time this will be fixed i will recruit prisoners from exiled knights

it isn't such a bad way to recruit ;) I usually hunt exiled knights only when they have a lot of units as prisoners...
Valar issi Targaryen.

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2018, 03:34:19 PM »
Thanks for the replies

By the time this will be fixed i will recruit prisoners from exiled knights

it isn't such a bad way to recruit ;) I usually hunt exiled knights only when they have a lot of units as prisoners...

That's how I get troops. I don't recruit from villages until the late game because of the costs of upgrading them.

Offline King J

  • Tester
  • Squire
  • *****
  • Posts: 214
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The North
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2018, 06:45:29 PM »
I would save your game and redownload the mod from Moddb to make sure you don't have a corruption somewhere. I've never had this bug but it seems you and other are getting it. Let me know if a reinstall helps.

I did what you said and still not working...still no recruit tab...when i press force recruitment i receive this message on every village i went...never happened this to me in other mods...i don't know what to say about this

(click to show/hide)

Question might sound stupid, but did you start a new game with 3.6? And how long did you wait before trying again? That is the message you usually get when another lord or your recruiter has been there before you.

The village elder bribe option has been removed I think.

Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Re: Can't recruit men
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2018, 10:35:42 PM »
I would save your game and redownload the mod from Moddb to make sure you don't have a corruption somewhere. I've never had this bug but it seems you and other are getting it. Let me know if a reinstall helps.

I did what you said and still not working...still no recruit tab...when i press force recruitment i receive this message on every village i went...never happened this to me in other mods...i don't know what to say about this

(click to show/hide)

Question might sound stupid, but did you start a new game with 3.6? And how long did you wait before trying again? That is the message you usually get when another lord or your recruiter has been there before you.

The village elder bribe option has been removed I think.

You can still bribe the Elder.

https://i.imgur.com/byopXlY.jpg

 
New Patreon news update
!!PLEASE READ HERE!!