If you don't receive an activation email after registration, then please post in the help and support section with your screen name
This mod will NOT work with a pirated copy of Mount and Blade Warband!







Account purge
!!READ HERE IF YOU WISH TO KEEP YOUR ACCOUNT!!

Author Topic: Why does my game crash or have performance issues?!  (Read 22720 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2132
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
A few people report issues with crashing. Here I will try and list the main reasons and things to try.



Make sure you are running the latest version of warband. This mod will only run correctly with version 1.172+.

An obvious one but make sure you are running the latest version of the mod. The latest version will always be linked at the very top of the boards.

Turn on 'Load textures on demand'

Make sure you are not running the game in edit mode.




If you experience stuttering but high fps then your cpu is probably not good enough to handle the formations ai. Try turning this off in the mod options.

If you have low fps then try turning your settings down in the game options.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2017, 11:01:42 PM by Produno »



Offline NordicWoosh

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #1 on: June 08, 2016, 07:53:17 PM
HELP! The battles on my game gets just laggy af, but only those with war parties involved, even if they are little ones.
I've read the reasons avobe and it's not my case since I could play the mod without problems before the patch 9.0 and 9.5.
Another detail I've  noticed is that the reports shown on the bottom left part of the screen while in battle doesn't shows anymore
and I can't use backspace to see the map and I will say it again, it is not a problem with mi cpu, pc or wathever.
I hope you can help me because I liked a lot this mod and I just want to play it like I did on 8.5...



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2132
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #2 on: June 08, 2016, 08:35:29 PM
You need to have Warband v.1.168+. This is since Beta 9.0.



Offline NordicWoosh

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #3 on: June 10, 2016, 08:10:04 PM
I have the 1.168 version...



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2132
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #4 on: June 10, 2016, 10:49:53 PM
I have the 1.168 version...

If you are using steam please make sure you 'verify integrity of game cache'



Offline Chriss1407

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #5 on: June 27, 2016, 03:06:18 PM
HELP! The battles on my game gets just laggy af, but only those with war parties involved, even if they are little ones.
I've read the reasons avobe and it's not my case since I could play the mod without problems before the patch 9.0 and 9.5.
Another detail I've  noticed is that the reports shown on the bottom left part of the screen while in battle doesn't shows anymore
and I can't use backspace to see the map and I will say it again, it is not a problem with mi cpu, pc or wathever.
I hope you can help me because I liked a lot this mod and I just want to play it like I did on 8.5...

here are some tips that will double the performance of you PC. My computer is 3 years old (400 euros) but I can play all (!!!) games with high graphics and minimum to zero lag:


1:   Create a new limited account/user in windows.
 Restart pc and chose new account.
 Play m&b;w (or desired game) with this new account. Name each account accordingly so it is easy to access. I have 20 accounts on my PC , each for a specific game.

2:  Click START
« Last Edit: June 27, 2016, 03:34:52 PM by Chriss1407 »



sam31897

  • Guest
Reply #6 on: July 01, 2016, 04:00:20 PM
My game is currently the latest version but I am still having trouble launching the mod.
I've verified the game cache multiple times but the game is still crashing upon loading the game 1/4 ~ 1/2 of the way.
The code to turn on 'Load textures on demand' is:

use_ondemand_textures = 1
use_ondemand_textures_mt = 1

correct?

Is there anything else i should try?



Offline Bik

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #7 on: July 28, 2016, 09:00:52 PM
Where do i go to to turn on the 'load textures on demand?'



Offline Kokalo

  • Global Moderator
  • Squire
  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Reputation: 7
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Dragonstone
Reply #8 on: July 28, 2016, 09:08:19 PM
In the launcher, select Configure -> Video Options ->Load textures on demand; make sure this is ticked.
Not sure if it's the same on the mac version, but here are some screenshots anyways.

(click to show/hide)



Offline Bik

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #9 on: July 28, 2016, 10:05:44 PM
In the launcher, select Configure -> Video Options ->Load textures on demand; make sure this is ticked.
Not sure if it's the same on the mac version, but here are some screenshots anyways.

(click to show/hide)

thank you for your help, but i am on mac and there is no such option. I can only lower the texture detail, shadow quality and window resolution.



Elhior

  • Guest
Reply #10 on: May 30, 2017, 07:56:53 PM
Hello

First thing first. Thank you for your devotion and hard work.

Now. My game crash always about 70th day. No matter where I am on the map.
previous version 9.9 was quite stable. So it is not a problem of my hardware or "settings". I'm waiting for 1.1.   



nmiele

  • Guest
Reply #11 on: June 09, 2017, 12:51:32 AM
When I go to start my game an error message comes up saying unable to load Modules/AWOIAFv1.3/Resource/textures.brf. I followed the same process in installing the mod as I have my other warband mods. Any idea why this is happening?



Offline Riven

  • Global Moderator
  • Squire
  • *****
  • Posts: 234
  • Reputation: 22
  • I will take what is mine with fire and blood
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Reply #12 on: June 09, 2017, 07:51:35 AM
Probabl you're trying to load only the patch for 1.3. You need to have 1.2 on modules and then extract over that folder the patch (take in mind the patch have a folder inside, first open the folder then extract the contents over 1.2



nmiele

  • Guest
Reply #13 on: June 10, 2017, 02:18:37 AM
Probabl you're trying to load only the patch for 1.3. You need to have 1.2 on modules and then extract over that folder the patch (take in mind the patch have a folder inside, first open the folder then extract the contents over 1.2

That was it. Thank you!!



Adam

  • Guest
Reply #14 on: July 29, 2017, 07:24:32 AM
My game loads to about 1/4 and then crashes but I don't get an error message any suggestions on what I should do.



 
Don't forget to support me on
TWITTER
and
YOUTUBE


New Patreon news update
!!PLEASE READ HERE!!